Judge Denies Abe Hamadeh’s Request for a New Trial, Says Only ‘Six Votes’ Would Have Been Different
[…] However, during the trial, Hamadeh’s counsel Jennifer Wright, who served as the Election Integrity Unit civil attorney for the Attorney General’s Office, addressed that. She said the hundreds of disenfranchised voters “can come into court and testify and be cross-examined.” She added, “We haven’t submitted evidence since that’s what a trial is for.”

Jantzen dismissed the finding, “Plaintiff speculates that this error was repeated in other counties but has no proof,” he stated. He said Hamadeh was not entitled to additional discovery to investigate the ballots since A.R.S. 16-677 doesn’t permit it. Section (A) of that statute provides, “After the statement of contest has been filed and the action is at issue, either party may have the ballots inspected before preparing for trial.”

Jantzen claimed that the statute had already been satisfied during discovery in the first trial. He added, “The only discovery allowed in these contested elections is a limited inspection of ballots which was done prior to trial.” However, the statutes don’t require a limited inspection.