Judge Denies Abe Hamadeh’s Request for a New Trial, Says Only ‘Six Votes’ Would Have Been Different
[…] Section (A) of that statute provides, “After the statement of contest has been filed and the action is at issue, either party may have the ballots inspected before preparing for trial.”

Jantzen claimed that the statute had already been satisfied during discovery in the first trial. He added, “The only discovery allowed in these contested elections is a limited inspection of ballots which was done prior to trial.” However, the statutes don’t require a limited inspection.

He also cited A.R.S. 16-676, which states that an election contest trial shall be held “not later than ten days after the date on which the statement of contest was filed.” However, although A.R.S. 16-676 restricts the timing of the trial, it doesn’t contemplate retrials, which are ordered by judges frequently in the court system. New discovery is allowed in a retrial.